2020-21 WFNB Writing Competition Award Winners

WFNB also wants to thank our generous corporate sponsors for their support and encouragement of writing excellence in New Brunswick.

David Adams Richards Prize (novel extract, novella, short story collection)
Judge: Carol Bruneau

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Zev Bagel (Shediac, NB), Solitary
  • Second Place Winner: Trent Pomeroy (Rothesay) Writers, Rats and Other Creatures
  • Third Place Winner: Elizabeth Blanchard (Grand -Barachois), The Last Time My Mother Left Without Her Shoes

Honourable Mentions:

  • Heather Gunn (Shediac), How’s she Goin’?
  • Brent Mason (Saint John), The Root Cellar and Other Stories
  • Ann Marie Beatttie (Oshawa), In the Shadow of Secrets
  • Sharon Bird (Calgary), Gulliver’s Gulch

Sponsors:

David Adams Richards, Fredericton NB
New Brunswick Filmmakers’ Co-operative, Fredericton NB

 

Alfred G. Bailey Prize (poetry manuscript)
Judge: Annick MacAskill

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Keagan Hawthorn (Sackville), After the Harvest
  • Second Place Winner: Jill Dunderdale (Fredericton) What Autumn Taught Me
  • Third Place Winner: Kayla Geitzler (Moncton) Witching in the Blood

Sponsors:

Rhonda & Kent Bulmer, Moncton NB
Weymedia, Dieppe NB

 

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize (single short story)
Judge: Evelyn C White

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Agata Antonow (Florenceville-Bristol), Nightcrawlers
  • Second Place Winner: Brent Mason (Saint John), It Takes a Village
  • Third Place Winner: Anne Marie Beattie (Oshawa), The Songwriter

Sponsor:

The Kyle Family, in honour of the late Viola and Douglas Kyle of Bathurst, NB

 

Narrative Nonfiction Prize
Judge: Monica Graham

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Roger Moore (Island View), Two Dead Poets
  • Second Place Winner: Scott Wilson (Regina), Homework Assignments & Human Sacrifices
  • Third Place Winner: Trent Pomeroy (Rothesay), Small Stories

 

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize (single poem)
Judge: L M Rochefort

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Kathy Mac (Fredericton), An Element
  • Second Place Winner: Shari Andrews (New Maryland), Double-Boiler
  • Third Place Winner: Shari Andrews (New Maryland), Banner of Unusual News

Sponsor:

Gwen Martin, Yoho Lake NB, in honour of the late Dawn Watson

 

Fog Lit Books For Young People Prize (short stories or poems for young people)
Judge: Lisa Harrington

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Karen Davidson (Elgin), Albert County Tuxedo
  • Second Place Winner: Cheryl Thomas (Lower Coverdale), The Tangled Up Pups
  • Third Place Winner: Cheryl Thomas (Lower Coverdale), Humblebee the Bumblebee

Sponsor:

Fog Lit Festival, Saint John NB

 

Sheree Fitch Prize for Teen Writers (short story or poem written by teens)
Judge: Joanne Levy

Winners

  • First Place Winner: Tori Garnett (Saint John), Woman
  • Second Place Winner: Olivia Mazerolle (Riverview), The Ferryman
  • Third Place Winner: Emmalyn Sheehan (Lepreau), Loss

Sponsor:

Atlantic Industries Limited, Sackville NB

Copyright © Dandelion by Pexeto